Nominations Announced for the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®

Nominations Announced for the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®

The SAG Awards® Ceremony will Stream Live Globally Saturday, Feb. 24 Only on Netflix

 

LOS ANGELES (January 10, 2024) – This morning, nominees for the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® honoring outstanding individual, cast and ensemble performances for the past year were announced by Issa Rae (Barbie, American Fiction, Insecure) and Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales, The Big Sick) via Instagram Live. The nominees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles were announced by SAG Awards Committee Members Jason George and Woody Schultz with an introduction by SAG-AFTRA President Fran Drescher

The 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, produced by Silent House Productions in partnership with SAG-AFTRA, will stream live globally on Netflix Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024, at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT from the Shrine Auditorium & Expo Hall.

To replay today’s announcement, follow the SAG Awards® on Instagram @sagawards. To view the complete list of nominations and fast facts, please visit the SAG Awards® Press Kit page: 

https://sagawards.org/media/newsinfo/press-kit

As previously announced, the legendary actor, singer, producer, writer, and director Barbra Streisand will be honored with the SAG Life Achievement Award for career achievements and humanitarian accomplishments during the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards ceremony. 

One of awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards annually celebrates the outstanding motion picture and television performances from the previous calendar year (SAG Awards Eligibility Period: January 1, 2023 - December 31, 2023). Of the top industry honors presented to actors, only the SAG Awards are selected entirely by performers’ peers in SAG-AFTRA with 119,515 eligible voters. Final voting opens on Wednesday, Jan. 17 and closes at Noon PT on Friday, Feb. 23. 


 

The Motion Picture Nominees are

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role 
BRADLEY COOPER / Leonard Bernstein - "MAESTRO" 
COLMAN DOMINGO / Bayard Rustin - "RUSTIN" 
PAUL GIAMATTI / Paul Hunham - "THE HOLDOVERS" 
CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer - "OPPENHEIMER" 
JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious "Monk" Ellison - "AMERICAN FICTION"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role 
ANNETTE BENING / Diana Nyad - "NYAD" 
LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart - "KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON" 
CAREY MULLIGAN / Felicia Montealegre - "MAESTRO" 
MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie - "BARBIE" 
EMMA STONE / Bella Baxter - "POOR THINGS"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role 
STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison - "AMERICAN FICTION" 
WILLEM DAFOE / Godwin Baxter - "POOR THINGS" 
ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale - "KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON" 
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss - "OPPENHEIMER" 
RYAN GOSLING / Ken - "BARBIE"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role 
EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer - "OPPENHEIMER" 
DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia - "THE COLOR PURPLE" 
PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Laura Ferrari - "FERRARI" 
JODIE FOSTER / Bonnie Stoll - "NYAD" 
DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH / Mary Lamb - "THE HOLDOVERS"

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture 
AMERICAN FICTION 
ERIKA ALEXANDER / Coraline
ADAM BRODY / Wiley Valdespino
STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison
KEITH DAVID / Willy the Wonker
JOHN ORTIZ / Arthur
ISSA RAE / Sintara Golden
TRACEE ELLIS ROSS / Lisa Ellison
LESLIE UGGAMS / Agnes Ellison
JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious "Monk" Ellison

BARBIE 
MICHAEL CERA / Allan
WILL FERRELL / Mattel CEO
AMERICA FERRERA / Gloria
RYAN GOSLING / Ken
ARIANA GREENBLATT / Sasha
KATE MCKINNON / Barbie
HELEN MIRREN / Narrator
RHEA PERLMAN / Ruth
ISSA RAE / Barbie
MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie

THE COLOR PURPLE 
HALLE BAILEY / Young Nettie
FANTASIA BARRINO / Celie
JON BATISTE / Grady
DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia
CIARA / Nettie
COLMAN DOMINGO / Mister
AUNJANUE ELLIS-TAYLOR / Mama
LOUIS GOSSETT, JR. / Ol' Mister
COREY HAWKINS / Harpo
TARAJI P. HENSON / Shug Avery
PHYLICIA PEARL MPASI / Young Celie
GABRIELLA WILSON "H.E.R." / Squeak

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON 
TANTOO CARDINAL / Lizzie Q
ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale
LEONARDO DICAPRIO / Ernest Burkhart
BRENDAN FRASER / W.S. Hamilton
LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart
JOHN LITHGOW / Prosecutor Peter Leaward
JESSE PLEMONS / Tom White

OPPENHEIMER 
CASEY AFFLECK / Boris Pash
EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer
KENNETH BRANAGH / Niels Bohr
MATT DAMON / Leslie Groves
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss
JOSH HARTNETT / Ernest Lawrence
RAMI MALEK / David Hill
CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer
FLORENCE PUGH / Jean Tatlock

 

The Television Program Nominees are: 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series 
MATT BOMER / Hawkins "Hawk" Fuller - "FELLOW TRAVELERS" 
JON HAMM / Roy Tillman - "FARGO" 
DAVID OYELOWO / Bass Reeves - "LAWMEN: BASS REEVES" 
TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk - "MR. MONK'S LAST CASE: A MONK MOVIE" 
STEVEN YEUN / Danny Cho - "BEEF"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series 
UZO ADUBA / Edie Flowers - "PAINKILLER" 
KATHRYN HAHN / Clare Pierce - "TINY BEAUTIFUL THINGS" 
BRIE LARSON / Elizabeth Zott - "LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY" 
BEL POWLEY / Miep Gies - "A SMALL LIGHT" 
ALI WONG / Amy Lau - "BEEF"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series 
BRIAN COX / Logan Roy - "SUCCESSION" 
BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison - "THE MORNING SHOW" 
KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy - "SUCCESSION" 
MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans - "SUCCESSION" 
PEDRO PASCAL / Joel - "THE LAST OF US"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series 
JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy - "THE MORNING SHOW" 
ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana - "THE CROWN" 
BELLA RAMSEY / Ellie - "THE LAST OF US" 
KERI RUSSELL / Kate Wyler - "THE DIPLOMAT" 
SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy - "SUCCESSION"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series 
BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent - "TED LASSO" 
BILL HADER / Barry - "BARRY" 
EBON MOSS-BACHRACH / Richard "Richie" Jerimovich - "THE BEAR" 
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso - "TED LASSO" 
JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen "Carmy" Berzatto - "THE BEAR"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series 
ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson - "THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL" 
RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam "Midge" Maisel - "THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL" 
QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues - "ABBOTT ELEMENTARY" 
AYO EDEBIRI / Sydney Adamu - "THE BEAR" 
HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton - "TED LASSO"

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series 

THE CROWN 
KHALID ABDALLA / Dodi Fayed
SEBASTIAN BLUNT / Prince Edward
BERTIE CARVEL / Tony Blair
SALIM DAW / Mohamed Al Fayed
ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana
LUTHER FORD / Prince Harry
CLAUDIA HARRISON / Princess Anne
LESLEY MANVILLE / Princess Margaret
ED MCVEY / Prince William
JAMES MURRAY / Prince Andrew
JONATHAN PRYCE / Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
IMELDA STAUNTON / Queen Elizabeth II
MARCIA WARREN / Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
DOMINIC WEST / Prince Charles
OLIVIA WILLIAMS / Camilla Parker Bowles

THE GILDED AGE 
BEN AHLERS / Jack
ASHLIE ATKINSON / Mamie Fish
CHRISTINE BARANSKI / Agnes van Rhijn
DENÉE BENTON / Peggy Scott
NICOLE BRYDON BLOOM / Maud Beaton
MICHAEL CERVERIS / Watson
CARRIE COON / Bertha Russell
KELLEY CURRAN / Mrs. Winterton
TAISSA FARMIGA / Gladys Russell
DAVID FURR / Dashiell Montgomery
JACK GILPIN / Church
WARD HORTON / Charles Fane
LOUISA JACOBSON / Marian Brook
SIMON JONES / Bannister
SULLIVAN JONES / T. Thomas Fortune
CELIA KEENAN-BOLGER / Mrs. Bruce
NATHAN LANE / Ward McAllister
MATILDA LAWLER / Frances Montgomery
ROBERT SEAN LEONARD / Luke Forte
AUDRA MCDONALD / Dorothy Scott
DEBRA MONK / Armstrong
DONNA MURPHY / Mrs. Astor
KRISTINE NIELSEN / Mrs. Bauer
CYNTHIA NIXON / Ada Brook
KELLI O'HARA / Aurora Fane
PATRICK PAGE / Richard Clay
HARRY RICHARDSON / Larry Russell
TAYLOR RICHARDSON / Bridget
BLAKE RITSON / Oscar van Rhijn
JEREMY SHAMOS / Mr. Gilbert
DOUGLAS SILLS / Borden
MORGAN SPECTOR / George Russell
JOHN DOUGLAS THOMPSON / Arthur Scott
ERIN WILHELMI / Adelheid

THE LAST OF US 
PEDRO PASCAL / Joel
BELLA RAMSEY / Ellie

THE MORNING SHOW 
JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy
NICOLE BEHARIE / Christina Hunter
SHARI BELAFONTE / Julia
NESTOR CARBONELL / Yanko Flores
BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison 
MARK DUPLASS / Chip Black 
JON HAMM / Paul Marks 
THEO IYER / Kyle
HANNAH LEDER / Isabella 
GRETA LEE / Stella Bak 
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Laura Peterson
TIG NOTARO / Amanda Robinson
KAREN PITTMAN / Mia Jordan
REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson

SUCCESSION 
NICHOLAS BRAUN / Greg Hirsch
JULIANA CANFIELD / Jess Jordan
BRIAN COX / Logan Roy
KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy
DAGMARA DOMINCZYK / Karolina Novotney
PETER FRIEDMAN / Frank Vernon
JUSTINE LUPE / Willa
MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans
ARIAN MOAYED / Stewy Hosseini
SCOTT NICHOLSON / Colin Stiles
DAVID RASCHE / Karl Muller
ALAN RUCK / Connor Roy
ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Lukas Matsson
J. SMITH-CAMERON / Gerri Kellman
SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy
FISHER STEVENS / Hugo Baker
JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy
ZOË WINTERS / Kerry Castellabate

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series 
ABBOTT ELEMENTARY 
QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues
WILLIAM STANFORD DAVIS / Mr. Johnson
JANELLE JAMES / Ava Coleman
CHRIS PERFETTI / Jacob Hill
SHERYL LEE RALPH / Barbara Howard
LISA ANN WALTER / Melissa Schemmenti
TYLER JAMES WILLIAMS / Gregory Eddie

BARRY 
ANTHONY CARRIGAN / NoHo Hank
SARAH GOLDBERG / Sally Reed
ZACHARY GOLINGER / John
BILL HADER / Barry
ANDRE HYLAND / Jason
MICHAEL IRBY / Cristobal Sifuentes
ANDREW LEEDS / Leo Cousineau
FRED MELAMED / Tom Posorro
CHARLES PARNELL / DA Buckner
STEPHEN ROOT / Monroe Fuches
TOBIE WINDHAM / Damian
HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau
ROBERT WISDOM / Jim Moss

THE BEAR 
LIONEL BOYCE / Marcus
JOSE CERVANTES JR. / Angel
LIZA COLÓN-ZAYAS / Tina
AYO EDEBIRI / Sydney Adamu
ABBY ELLIOTT / Natalie “Sugar” Berzatto
RICHARD ESTERAS / Manny
EDWIN LEE GIBSON / Ebraheim
MOLLY GORDON / Claire
COREY HENDRIX / Sweeps
MATTY MATHESON / Neil Fak
EBON MOSS-BACHRACH / Richard "Richie" Jerimovich
OLIVER PLATT / Jimmy "Cicero" Kalinowski
JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen "Carmy" Berzatto

ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING 
GERALD CAESAR / Ty
MICHAEL CYRIL CREIGHTON / Howard Morris
LINDA EMOND / Donna
SELENA GOMEZ / Mabel Mora
ALLISON GUINN / K.T.
STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage
ASHLEY PARK / Kimber
DON DARRYL RIVERA / Bobo
PAUL RUDD / Ben Glenroy
JEREMY SHAMOS / Dickie Glenroy
MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam
MERYL STREEP / Loretta Durkin
WESLEY TAYLOR / Cliff
JASON VEASEY / Jonathan
JESSE WILLIAMS / Tobert

TED LASSO 
ANNETTE BADLAND / Mae Green
KOLA BOKINNI / Isaac McAdoo
EDYTA BUDNIK / Jade
ADAM COLBORNE / Baz Primrose
PHIL DUNSTER / Jamie Tartt
CRISTO FERNÁNDEZ / Dani Rojas
KEVIN "KG" GARRY / Paul La Fleur
BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent
BILLY HARRIS / Colin Hughes
ANTHONY HEAD / Rupert Mannion
BRENDAN HUNT / Coach Beard
TOHEEB JIMOH / Sam Obisanya
JAMES LANCE / Trent Crimm
NICK MOHAMMED / Nathan Shelley
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso
JEREMY SWIFT / Leslie Higgins
JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones
HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton
BRONSON WEBB / Jeremy Blumenthal
KATY WIX / Barbara

The Stunt Ensemble Honors Nominees are: 
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
BARBIE
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3
INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - DEAD RECKONING PART ONE

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series 
AHSOKA
BARRY
BEEF
THE LAST OF US
THE MANDALORIAN
 

About the Screen Actors Guild Awards®
The 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®, presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards, LLC will be executive produced by Jon Brockett and Silent House Productions alongside producers for SAG-AFTRA JoBeth Williams, Daryl Anderson, Jason George, Elizabeth McLaughlin and Woody Schultz. The ceremony will stream live globally on Netflix Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT from the Shrine Auditorium & Expo Hall. One of awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards annually celebrates the outstanding motion picture and television performances of the year. Voted on by SAG-AFTRA’s robust and diverse membership of 119,000+ performers, the SAG Awards has the largest voting body on the awards circuit. Beloved for its style, simplicity, and genuine warmth, the show has become an industry favorite and one of the most prized honors since its debut in 1995.

 

About Silent House Group
Formed in 2021 by CEO Baz Halpin, Silent House Group is comprised of three companies - Silent House Productions, Silent House Studios, and Silent House Events - which together form one of Hollywood’s most highly regarded, full-service design and production agencies focused on live and unscripted programming across all media platforms. The agency kicked off 2024 by winning the Outstanding Variety Special Creative Arts Emmy Award for their work on Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love, in addition to four other Emmy nominations for the special, and up next will produce the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards as Netflix’s first-ever live awards show. Most recently, the award-winning agency produced the Golden Globe-nominated blockbuster film Taylor Swift I The Eras Tour in partnership with Taylor Swift Productions and has worked with such prominent clients as Beyonce, Adele, Katy Perry, Usher, Harry Styles, Jonas Brothers, Apple, Madison Square Garden Entertainment, CNN, among many others. For more information on Silent House Group, please visit: https://www.silent-house.com

About Netflix
Netflix is one of the world's leading entertainment services with over 247 million paid memberships in over 190 countries enjoying TV series, films and games across a wide variety of genres and languages. Members can play, pause and resume watching as much as they want, anytime, anywhere, and can change their plans at any time.

EDITOR’S NOTE: For media interested in applying to cover the 30th Annual SAG Awards on-site, please fill out the application at HERE. Deadline to apply is January 19, 2024. 

 

Share
Back to top